Event privacy

Data collection at events

Our approach to Event Privacy

We are the Egress Software Technologies Group. More information about our group can be found at www.egress.com/about. For us privacy is not just about our software. It is about the experience that we give our customers, prospects, users, employees and visitors however they engage with us.

That includes the experience that we give those who we meet at events. Below you can find details of the information we collect, how we get it, how we use it and how we may share it when we meet you, or when you give us information about you, at events.

Your information will be held for and on behalf of the relevant group entity set out at the bottom of this policy and its group companies. This policy sets out how we and they will look after information that you give us, or that we get about you at an event or other sources, or learn about you through our relationship with you.

If you have any questions we would be happy to answer them. Just get in touch with our DPO:

Name

Richard Green

Address

12th Floor, The White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF, United Kingdom

Email address

DPO@egress.com

Phone number

+44 (0)20 7624 8500

This policy was last updated on 19 October 2020

Download PDF copy

The information we collect and how we get it

We collect information about you in a number of ways. We may combine the information that we receive from these various sources with other information that we collect or receive. We set out further below how we use this information.

From

How we obtain or receive it

Examples of the types of information

You

  • filling out electronic or paper records at an event
  • scanning your event pass
  • correspondence prior to the event
  • Personal contact information (e.g. business cards or info collected on forms or from scanning your card)
  • Photograph (e.g. of our stand or other presence at an event)

Third parties

  • companies or individuals that introduce you to us
  • conference or event organisers
  • pre-event research, including third party data provides who we purchase information from (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, job role, employer, market sector/industry, country)
  • Personal contact information
  • Company information
  • information sent by or received from third parties
  • open data and public records
  • records provided by third parties

How we use the data that we collect

What we use it for

Our reasons

Our lawful basis

Information type

Manage, track and develop our relationship with you

We may use information gained from you and your visit to our stands, or a record of that interaction as part of the information that we retain and refer to in the management of our relationship with you or your business. This may include storage of information on our CRM platform or other relevant internal systems. The uses of that information are set out in our Service Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Policy.

Legitimate interests

Personal contact information, visual images

Sending you electronic marketing information

We may use the information to conduct marketing, promotional and other advertising activities in order to grow our brand and the awareness of our products and services.

Legitimate interests, Consent

Personal contact information

Exercising our rights

We may need to process certain information (including personal data) in order to exercise or enforce our rights under this and any other relevant policies.

Legitimate interests, Legal Obligation

Personal contact information

Responding to and actioning any request by you in exercising your legal rights in relation to your personal data

Processing may be required to provide confirmation of information to you (e.g. if you make a data subject access or data portability request) or in order to action a request that you make (e.g. correction, deletion, erasure or restriction).

Legitimate Interests, Legal obligation

Personal contact information

Contact you and any relevant regulator in the event of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Processing may be required to effectively respond to, and mitigate the effects of, any personal data breach that involves your personal data.

Legitimate Interests, Legal obligation

Personal contact information

Marketing

You may complete a hard copy or online web form to provide us with your personal contact information (including your email address) directly. When giving us these details you will be presented with a data privacy notice. Depending on the data privacy notice, we will either request your consent to send you emails about our latest news, products and services or otherwise rely on our legitimate interests in doing so (e.g. where permitted in line with regulatory and industry guidelines in respect of B2B marketing activity).

Where you give your details to an event organiser, you may give them permission to pass your details on to event attendees such as ourselves in accordance with the event organiser’s terms and conditions and/or privacy notice provided to you.  We may be provided with this information either by the event organiser directly, or as a result of you scanning your badge or pass at our stand.  In this situation, we will rely on our legitimate interests when contacting you (e.g. where permitted in line with regulatory and industry guidelines in respect of B2B marketing activity)

In each of the above situations, where permitted we may use the information that we hold about you to send you information about us, our software and services by email or other electronic means available to us in the future. We may use certain information available to us (e.g. your company name and market sector) in order to tailor the communications we send to you.

If you receive direct marketing emails from us and no longer wish to do so, the easiest way to let us know if to click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our group marketing emails that you may receive.  If you receive a personal marketing email from one of our Sales team, just respond to let them know you do not want to receive any more communications.  We are looking to introduce tools to help you manage your marketing preferences with us (e.g. if you would still like to receive information, but only on certain topics). Once this is available, you will find links to it at the bottom of our group marketing emails as well.

Who we may share your information with

To operate our group effectively we use shared systems, resources and sub-processors and so the information that we collect may be transferred, shared and processed within our group and to and by these third-parties. We use a number of providers including Microsoft, Salesforce and Marketo for internal communications, CRM and marketing purposes and the information that we collect may be stored on and processed using these systems. They do not have a right to use it for their own purposes.  You can find out more information about these companies at www.egress.com/subcontractors.  Any third party sub-processors are only authorised to use your personal information as necessary to provide the services to us that we request from them and must abide by data privacy and security obligations set out in applicable law.

Transfer of rights: We reserve the right to transfer our obligations, rights and permissions in the data that you provide or that we collect to any organisation to which we may transfer our business or assets (including if we, or a relevant part of us or our assets, are proposed to be purchased or acquired by a third party).

Selling your information: We will not, and do not, sell or rent your information to third-parties for: (i) valuable consideration (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act) or for their direct marketing purposes; or (ii) monetary consideration for the person to license or sell it to additional persons (as defined in Nevada Senate Bill 220). Your information may be shared with third parties as set out above for our business purposes.

Applicable law: We reserve the right to disclose the data that you provide or that we collect in order to comply with national, EU or Member State law to which we’re subject, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements. You can find out more on our approach here.

Sending information outside the country you are located in

To operate our group effectively we use shared systems, resources and sub-processors and so the information that we collect may be transferred, shared and processed within our group and to and by these third-parties. This may involve the storage, transfer and processing of this information outside the UK, the EEA, the United States or the country where you or your business are located. Where this happens, we will ensure that any such transfer or processing is subject to appropriate legal and technical safeguards.

How long we will keep your information for

We will keep your information only for as long as necessary for the purpose that we collected or obtained it (which will include sending electronic marketing information to you where you have either consented or we have a legitimate interest in doing so (e.g. where permitted in line with regulatory and industry guidelines in respect of B2B marketing activity)). 

Your rights as an individual

As an individual you may have certain rights by law in respect of the personal data that we hold about you. These rights may not always apply as your location and the basis on which we are processing your personal data may affect their availability. You can find out more information about them and our Data Protection Officer at http://www.egress.com/legal/your-rights.

If you ever have a complaint relating to the delivery of our services, or our processing of your personal information, you can find details on how to raise this in our Complaints Policy at www.egress.com/legal. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), or where provided by law, to the regulator for data protection issues in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

Privacy Shield

We participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and have self-certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce our adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles for all personal information received from countries in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom in reliance on the Privacy Shield. To learn more about Privacy Shield, visit the Privacy Shield website at www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Under Privacy Shield, we are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive and subsequently transfer to a third party acting for or on our behalf. We are liable for ensuring that the third parties we engage support our Privacy Shield commitments. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has regulatory enforcement authority over our processing of personal information received or transferred pursuant to Privacy Shield. We commit to cooperate and comply with the advice of the regulatory authorities to whom you may raise a concern about our processing of personal information about you pursuant to Privacy Shield, including to the panel established by the EU authorities and the Swiss FDPIC. This is provided at no cost to you.

If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint or concern satisfactorily you can contact our U.S. based third-party dispute provider (free or charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

TRUSTe

International Privacy Verification

Whilst the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) ruled the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks invalid in the summer of 2020, we remain committed to the Privacy Shield Principles.  In recognition of our continued commitment, in October 2020 we self-certified with the International Privacy Verification programme (IPV). The IPV’s assessment criteria are aligned with those of the Privacy Shield and therefore by certifying with the IPV we are able to continue to demonstrate our compliance with the core Privacy Shield Principles in relation to the protection of personal data transferred outside of the UK and EU.

If you do not feel that we have resolved your complaint or concern satisfactorily you can contact our U.S based third-party dispute provider (free or charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

TRUSTe

Changes to this policy

We can change this policy from time to time. You (and, if you are a business, your users) should check the website periodically to make sure that you, or they, have read our most recent policy. When we do make changes, we will change the date at the top of this document.

EU Representative

If the Brexit Transition period ends and the United Kingdom leaves the European Union and/or the European Economic Area: (i) without a formal trade deal; or (ii) with a deal that does not remove any obligation on Us to appoint a representative within the European Union; or (iii) without an adequacy decision having been granted by the European Commission, then in accordance with Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation, Egress Software Technologies Limited (a foreign company registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce) further identified in the section above is our EU representative.

About us and applicable law

We are the Egress Software Technologies Group. You can find out more details about us at www.egress.com/about and you can contact us at info@egress.com. When contacting us we strongly recommend you do not email us confidential or personal information. If you do, it is at your own risk although the terms of this policy will apply to our use of that information.

Where you are resident

Who we are

Governing law

Courts with exclusive jurisdiction

Special terms

United States

Egress Software Technologies, Inc., a Massachusetts corporation.

Office: Suite 2, Level 3, 268 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02110, United States

State of Delaware (without regard to its conflict of law principles)

State or federal courts in and for Boston, Massachusetts

Where applicable, each of us hereby waives its respective rights to a jury trial of any claim or cause of action relating to or arising out of this policy. This waiver is intended to encompass all disputes that may be filed in any court and that relate to the subject matter of this policy (including contract, tort, breach of duty and all other common law and statutory claims).

Canada

Egress Software Technologies Inc., an Ontario corporation

Office: Suite A304, 11685 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill, L4E 0K7, Canada

Province of Ontario

Province of Ontario

N/A

Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

A Foreign Entity registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (number 74110462)

Office: Oval Tower, De Entrée 99-19, Amsterdam, 1101 HE, The Netherlands

Dutch Law

NCC District Court and NCC Court of Appeal Chamber)

All proceedings will be in English. In the event that the NCC District Court and/or the NCC Court of Appeal Chamber are incompetent for any reason, the Courts of Amsterdam, The Netherlands shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Rest of the World

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

Registered in England and Wales (number 06393598).

Registered office: 12th Floor, The White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF, United Kingdom.

VAT number: 921 4606 46.

England and Wales (except if you are a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland when you may bring proceedings there)

Courts of England and Wales (except if you are a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland and have brought proceedings there when the Northern Irish or Scottish Courts will have jurisdiction).

N/A

 

Glossary

Legitimate Interest means our interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

View our legal hub

Click here