Trial Today Get in touch
close

Visitor privacy

For us privacy isn’t just about our software. It’s about the experience that we give our customers, users, employees and visitors however they engage with us.

Egress Software Technologies Limited (we, us and our) based in the United Kingdom will hold your personal data for and on behalf of itself and its group companies. This policy sets out how the information that you give us and our group companies, or that we obtain from other sources, or learn about you from your visits to our group premises.

On this page you can find details of how we use the data that you provide to us when you visit, what we do with it and where it is stored.

This policy was last updated on 31 October 2019.

The information we collect and how we get it

We collect information about you in a number of ways. We may combine the information that we receive from these various sources with other information that we collect or receive. We set out further below how we use this information.

If you have any questions we’d be happy to answer them, just get in touch at DPO@egress.com.

From

How we obtain or receive it

Examples of the types of information

You

  • filling out electronic or paper visitor records
  • correspondence prior to your visit
  • Personal contact information
  • Photograph (in some of our premises)
  • Landlord visitor records and books

CCTV

  • Group owned CCTV systems
  • Landlord owned CCTV systems
  • Visual images

How we use the data that we collect

What we use it for

Our reasons

Our legal reason

Information type

Manage and track, and ensure the security of, your visit to our premises

We have a legitimate interest in maintaining the physical security of our group’s premises in accordance with industry practice.

Legitimate interests

Personal contact information, visual images

Conduct investigations and respond to enquiries

We may use the information that we collect about visitors to our premises where necessary or appropriate in order to conduct investigations or respond to enquiries (including to comply with legal or regulatory obligations).

Legitimate interests, Legal Obligation

Personal contact information, visual images

Manage, track and develop our relationship with you

We may use information gained from your visit or a record of your visit as part of the information that we retain and refer to in the management of our relationship with you or your business. This may include storage of information on our CRM platform or other relevant internal systems. The uses of that information are set out in our Service Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Policy.

Legitimate interests

Personal contact information, visual images

Exercising our rights

We may need to process certain information (including personal data) in order to exercise or enforce our rights under this and any other relevant policies.

Legitimate interests, Legal obligation

Personal contact information, visual images

Responding to and actioning any request by you in exercising your legal rights in relation to your personal data

Processing may be required to provide confirmation of information to you (e.g. if you make a data subject access or data portability request) or in order to action a request that you make (e.g. correction, deletion, erasure or restriction).

Legitimate interests, Legal obligation

Personal contact information, visual images

Who we may share your information with and sending information outside the country you’re located in

To operate our group effectively we use shared systems, resources and sub-processors and so the information that we collect may be transferred, shared and processed within our group and to and by these third-parties. Any third party sub-processors are only authorised to use your personal information as necessary to provide the services to us that we request from them and must abide by data privacy and security obligations set out in applicable law.

Electronic registration: Where we use an electronic visitor system, we use a third party – Teem Technologies, Inc.. Teem, Inc. is based in the United States and more information about it can be found at https://www.teem.com/privacy/. Teem is self-certified with the EU/US Privacy Shield programme in order to protect any transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area, or about EEA residents, to the United States.

CCTV: Where we use an in-house CCTV system, we use a third party, Nest Labs, Inc.. Nest is based in the United States and more information about it can be found at https://nest.com/uk/legal/privacy-policy-for-nest-web-sites/. Nest is self-certified with the EU/US Privacy Shield programme in order to protect any transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area, or about EEA residents, to the United States.

Transfer of rights: We reserve the right to transfer our obligations, rights and permissions in the data that you provide or that we collect to any organisation to which we may transfer our business or assets (including if we, or a relevant part of us or our assets, are proposed to be purchased or acquired by a third party).

Selling your information: We will not, and do not, sell or rent your information to third-parties for: (i) valuable consideration (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act) or for their direct marketing purposes; or (ii) monetary consideration for the person to license or sell it to additional persons (as defined in Nevada Senate Bill 220). Your information may be shared with third parties as set out above for our business purposes.

Applicable law: We reserve the right to disclose the data that you provide or that we collect in order to comply with national, EU or Member State law to which we’re subject, including to meet any national security and law enforcement requirements. You can find out more on our approach here.

How long we’ll keep your information for

Type of data

How long we’ll retain it

Electronic personal contact information

Digital records using Teem are kept for 12 months.

CCTV

CCTV images are kept for a limited period of time but may be kept for longer for the investigation of an incident, retention of evidence or when competent authorities request us to retain them.

Your rights as an individual and our Data Protection Officer

As an individual visitor to our premises, you may have certain rights by law in respect of the personal data that we hold about you. These rights may not always apply as your location and the basis on which we’re processing your personal data may affect their availability. You can find out more information about them and our Data Protection Officer at www.egress.com/legal/your-rights.

If you ever have a complaint relating to the delivery of our services, or our processing of your personal information, you can find details on how to raise this in our Complaints Policy at www.egress.com/legal.

Privacy Shield

We participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and have self-certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce our adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles for all personal information received from countries in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom in reliance on the Privacy Shield. To learn more about Privacy Shield, visit the Privacy Shield website at www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Under Privacy Shield, we are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive and subsequently transfer to a third party acting for or on our behalf. We are liable for ensuring that the third parties we engage support our Privacy Shield commitments. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has regulatory enforcement authority over our processing of personal information received or transferred pursuant to Privacy Shield. We commit to cooperate and comply with the advice of the regulatory authorities to whom you may raise a concern about our processing of personal information about you pursuant to Privacy Shield, including to the panel established by the EU authorities and the Swiss FDPIC. This is provided at no cost to you.

If you don’t feel that we’ve resolved your complaint or concern satisfactorily you can contact our U.S. based third-party dispute provider (free or charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Changes to this policy

We can change this policy from time to time. You should check the website periodically, to make sure that you have read our most recent policy. When we do make changes, we’ll change the date at the top of this document.

About us and applicable law

We're the Egress Software Technologies Group. You can find out more details about us at www.egress.com/about and you can contact us at info@egress.com. When contacting us we strongly recommend you don't email us confidential or personal information. If you do, it's at your own risk although the terms of this policy will apply to our use of that information.

Where you’re resident

Who we are

Governing law

Courts with exclusive jurisdiction

Special terms

North America

Egress Software Technologies, Inc.

A Massachusetts corporation.

Office: Suite 2, Level 3, 268 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02110, United States

State of Delaware (without regard to its conflict of law principles)

State or federal courts in and for Boston, Massachusetts

Where applicable, each of us hereby waives its respective rights to a jury trial of any claim or cause of action relating to or arising out of this policy. This waiver is intended to encompass all disputes that may be filed in any court and that relate to the subject matter of this policy (including contract, tort, breach of duty and all other common law and statutory claims).

Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

A Foreign Entity registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (number 74110462)

Office: Oval Tower, De Entrée 99-19, Amsterdam, 1101 HE, The Netherlands

Dutch Law

NCC District Court and NCC Court of Appeal Chamber)

All proceedings will be in English. In the event that the NCC District Court and/or the NCC Court of Appeal Chamber are incompetent for any reason, the Courts of Amsterdam, The Netherlands shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Rest of World

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

Registered in England and Wales (number 06393598).

Registered office: 12th Floor, The White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF, United Kingdom.

VAT number: 921 4606 46.

England and Wales (except if you’re a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland when you may bring proceedings there)

Courts of England and Wales (except if you’re a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland and have brought proceedings there when the Northern Irish or Scottish Courts will have jurisdiction)

N/A

EU Representative

If the United Kingdom leaves the European Union and/or the European Economic Area: (i) without a deal; or (ii) with a deal that does not remove any obligation on Us to appoint a representative within the European Union in accordance with Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation, Egress Software Technologies Limited (a foreign company registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce) further identified in the section above is our EU representative.

TRUSTe
footer_cesg_2018_258x100 footer_skyhigh_89x100 NATO Common Criteria footer_bsi_iso_178x100