Trial Today Get in touch
close

Our approach to Event Privacy

We’re the Egress Software Technologies Group. More information about our group can be found at www.egress.com/about. For us privacy isn’t just about our software. It’s about the experience that we give those who we meet at events. Below you can find details of the information we collect, how we get it, how we use it and how we may share it.

Your information will be held for and on behalf of the relevant group entity set out at the base of this policy and its group companies, and this policy sets out how we and they will look after information that you give us, or that we get about you at an event or other sources, or learn about you through our relationship with you.

If you have any questions we’d be happy to answer them, just get in touch with our DPO:

Name

Richard Green

Address

12th Floor, The White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF, United Kingdom

Email address

DPO@egress.com

Phone number

+44 (0)20 7624 8500

This policy was last updated on 31 October 2019.

The information we collect and how we get it

We collect information about you in a number of ways. We may combine the information that we receive from these various sources with other information that we collect or receive. We set out further below how we use this information.

From

How we obtain or receive it

Examples of the types of information

You

  • filling out electronic or paper records at an event
  • scanning your event pass
  • correspondence prior to the event
  • Personal contact information (e.g. business cards or info collected on forms)
  • Photograph (e.g. of our stand or other presence at an event)

Third parties

  • companies or individuals that introduce you to us
  • conference or event organisers
  • pre-event research, including third party data provides who we purchase information from (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, job role, employer, market sector/industry, country)
  • Personal contact information
  • Company information
  • information sent by or received from third parties
  • open data and public records
  • records provided by third parties

How we use the data that we collect

What we use it for

Our reasons

Our lawful basis

Information type

Manage, track and develop our relationship with you

We may use information gained from your visit or a record of your visit as part of the information that we retain and refer to in the management of our relationship with you or your business. This may include storage of information on our CRM platform or other relevant internal systems. The uses of that information are set out in our Service Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Policy.

Legitimate interests

Personal contact information, visual images

Sending you electronic marketing information

We may use the information to conduct marketing, promotional and other advertising activities in order to grow our brand and the awareness of our products and services.

Legitimate interests, Consent

Personal contact information

Exercising our rights

We may need to process certain information (including personal data) in order to exercise or enforce our rights under this and any other relevant policies.

Legitimate interests, Legal Obligation

Personal contact information

Responding to and actioning any request by you in exercising your legal rights in relation to your personal data

Processing may be required to provide confirmation of information to you (e.g. if you make a data subject access or data portability request) or in order to action a request that you make (e.g. correction, deletion, erasure or restriction).

Legitimate Interests, Legal obligation

Personal contact information

Marketing

You may complete a hard copy or online web form to provide us with your personal contact information (including your email address). When giving us these details you will be presented with a data privacy notice. Depending on the data privacy notice, we will either request your consent to send you emails about our latest news, products and services or otherwise rely on our legitimate interests in doing so (e.g. where permitted in line with regulatory and industry guidelines in respect of B2B marketing activity).

Where you give your details to an event organiser, you may consent to receiving marketing information from us in accordance with the event organiser’s privacy notice provided to you.

In each case where permitted we may use information that we hold about you to send you this information by email or other electronic means available to us in the future. We may use other information available to us (e.g. your company name and market sector) in order to tailor our communications. If you receive direct marketing emails from us and no longer wish to do so, you may opt out of receiving these emails by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive. We are looking to introduce tools to help you manage your marketing preferences with us (e.g. if you’d still like to receive information, but only on certain topics). Once this is available, you’ll find links to it at the bottom of emails as well.

Who we may share your information with

To operate our group effectively we use shared systems, resources and sub-processors and so the information that we collect may be transferred, shared and processed within our group and to and by these third-parties. We use a number of providers including Microsoft, Salesforce and Marketo for internal communications, CRM and marketing purposes and the information that we collect may be stored on and processed using these systems. You can find out more information about these companies at www.egress.com/subcontractors.

Transfer of rights: We reserve the right to transfer our obligations, rights and permissions in the data that you provide or that we collect to any organisation to which we may transfer our business or assets (including if we, or a relevant part of us or our assets, are proposed to be purchased or acquired by a third party).

Selling your information: We will not, and do not, sell or rent your information to third-parties for: (i) valuable consideration (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act) or for their direct marketing purposes; or (ii) monetary consideration for the person to license or sell it to additional persons (as defined in Nevada Senate Bill 220). Your information may be shared with third parties as set out above for our business purposes.

Applicable law: We reserve the right to disclose the data that you provide or that we collect in order to comply with national, EU or Member State law to which we’re subject, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements. You can find out more on our approach here.

Sending information outside the country you’re located in

To operate our group effectively we use shared systems, resources and sub-processors and so the information that we collect may be transferred, shared and processed within our group and to and by these third-parties. This may involve the storage, transfer and processing of this information outside the UK, the EEA or the country where you, your business or a particular user is located. Where this happens, we’ll ensure that any such transfer or processing is subject to appropriate legal and technical safeguards.

Any third party sub-processors are only authorised to use your personal information as necessary to provide the services to us that we request from them and must abide by data privacy and security obligations set out in applicable law.

How long we’ll keep your information for

We’ll keep you information only for as long as necessary for the purpose that we collected or obtained it (which will include sending electronic marketing information to you where you’ve consented).

Your rights as an individual

As an individual you may have certain rights by law in respect of the personal data that we hold about you. These rights may not always apply as your location and the basis on which we’re processing your personal data may affect their availability. You can find out more information about them in our privacy policies and our Data Protection Officer at http://www.egress.com/legal/your-rights.

If you ever have a complaint relating to the delivery of our services, or our processing of your personal information, you can find details on how to raise this in our Complaints Policy at www.egress.com/legal.

Privacy Shield

We participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and have self-certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce our adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles for all personal information received from countries in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom in reliance on the Privacy Shield. To learn more about Privacy Shield, visit the Privacy Shield website at www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Under Privacy Shield, we are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive and subsequently transfer to a third party acting for or on our behalf. We are liable for ensuring that the third parties we engage support our Privacy Shield commitments. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has regulatory enforcement authority over our processing of personal information received or transferred pursuant to Privacy Shield. We commit to cooperate and comply with the advice of the regulatory authorities to whom you may raise a concern about our processing of personal information about you pursuant to Privacy Shield, including to the panel established by the EU authorities and the Swiss FDPIC. This is provided at no cost to you.

If you don’t feel that we’ve resolved your complaint or concern satisfactorily you can contact our U.S. based third-party dispute provider (free or charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Changes to this policy

We can change this policy from time to time. You (and, if you’re a business, your users) should check the website periodically to make sure that you, or they, have read our most recent policy. When we do make changes, we’ll change the date at the top of this document.

About us and applicable law

We’re the Egress Software Technologies Group. You can find out more details about us at www.egress.com/about and you can contact us at info@egress.com. When contacting us we strongly recommend you don’t email us confidential or personal information. If you do, it’s at your own risk although the terms of this policy will apply to our use of that information.

Where you’re resident

Who we are

Governing law

Courts with exclusive jurisdiction

Special terms

North America

Egress Software Technologies, Inc.

A Massachusetts corporation.

Office: Suite 2, Level 3, 268 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02110, United States

State of Delaware (without regard to its conflict of law principles)

State or federal courts in and for Boston, Massachusetts

Where applicable, each of us hereby waives its respective rights to a jury trial of any claim or cause of action relating to or arising out of this policy. This waiver is intended to encompass all disputes that may be filed in any court and that relate to the subject matter of this policy (including contract, tort, breach of duty and all other common law and statutory claims).

Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

A Foreign Entity registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (number 74110462)

Office: Oval Tower, De Entrée 99-19, Amsterdam, 1101 HE, The Netherlands

Dutch Law

NCC District Court and NCC Court of Appeal Chamber)

All proceedings will be in English. In the event that the NCC District Court and/or the NCC Court of Appeal Chamber are incompetent for any reason, the Courts of Amsterdam, The Netherlands shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Rest of World

Egress Software Technologies Limited.

Registered in England and Wales (number 06393598).

Registered office: 12th Floor, The White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, EC1Y 8AF, United Kingdom.

VAT number: 921 4606 46.

England and Wales (except if you’re a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland when you may bring proceedings there)

Courts of England and Wales (except if you’re a consumer resident of Northern Ireland or Scotland and have brought proceedings there when the Northern Irish or Scottish Courts will have jurisdiction)

N/A

EU Representative

If the United Kingdom leaves the European Union and/or the European Economic Area: (i) without a deal; or (ii) with a deal that does not remove any obligation on Us to appoint a representative within the European Union in accordance with Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation, Egress Software Technologies Limited (a foreign company registered on the Dutch Chamber of Commerce) further identified in the section above is our EU representative.

TRUSTe
footer_cesg_2018_258x100 footer_skyhigh_89x100 NATO Common Criteria footer_bsi_iso_178x100